Category Archives: Tar

Next-Gen Untouchables Notch Up Six In A Row!

Next-Gen Untouchables have continued their extraordinary winning streak with a gutsy 3-1 win over Burners in the Spring season final on Tuesday.

The Taringa rivals brought up their fourth consecutive grand final appearance, the most since Mens sides Beau Knows and Bandits at Shaw Road between 2013-2014.

In scoreless second half, possession was dominated by Burners who had well over 60% of the ball from the onset. They forced an incredible five repeat sets but were unable to crack the Untouchables’ line aided by sweeping fullback duo Gerard Martin and Matt McIver.

Try scoring opportunities to Ty Halpin, Joe Flannery, captain Camilla Williams and LIVIN top try scorer Charlene Hanley could have changed the complexion of the match, however crucial errors cost Burners when it mattered most.

The reigning champions took a 3-1 lead into halftime on the back of a lovely backline play off the kick-off featuring Anthony Martin, Gerard Martin and Darcy Coleman. The trio combined to send Mark Porter over in the corner for his second try of the evening.

Representative star Ryan Mason-Cox gave Burners’ their first points with a perfect grubber as he tip-toed down the sideline to plant the ball in the right corner.

Untouchables extended their early lead with a crafty grubber from Gerard Martin.

A fortunate bounce following a dump and split from Bec Rophia sent Mark Porter over for the opening try inside five minutes.

Tries
Untouchables: Mark Porter (2), Gerard Martin
Burners: Ryan Mason-Cox
Player of the Match: Darcy Coleman
Best and Fairest: Ryan Mason-Cox


Out Of Touch have won their second mixed 2 grand final in six seasons after defeating Dugongs 4-3 in extra time.

With the scores locked up 3-3 at the end of 40-minutes, what proceeded was a wild 4-on-4 golden point period that lasted over eight minutes.

A perfectly weighted kick near the goal line from Ty Price sent captain Chris Honnery over to secure the monumental victory.

Nick Wing ensured the extra time bout after slicing through the middle of the Dugongs defence to score in the left corner with just seconds remaining.

A solo effort from Ben Walker gave his side their first lead of the match after busting through the defence and running 25 metres to score.

Mens Representative Harry Elms notched up his second try of the match with a magical grubber close to the line to draw the scores level for a second time.

Ty Price had his second try assist of the night with Charlie Rea pouncing on a short grubber close to the goal line.

Dugongs matched their opponent early with Harry Elms capitalising on some broken play to score down the left edge inside the opening 10 minutes.

Ty Price and Charlie Rea kicked off proceedings with the duo combining for Out Of Touch’s first points.

Tries
Out Of Touch: Charlie Rea (2), Nick Wing, Chris Honnery,
Dugongs: Harry Elms (2), Ben Walker
Player of the Match: Ty Price
Best and Fairest: Ben Walker.


Well done to our LIVIN top try scorers for 2018 Taringa Spring season!
Mixed Guys: Matt McIver | Next-Gen Untouchables (16)
Mixed Girls: Charlene Hanley | Burners (6)

Congratulations to our Range Brewing Try Assist Champion!
Isaac Toohey | Kickaholics Anonymous (9).

Sharks, Titans Triumph at Rep Tournament!

The North Brisbane Sharks have claimed their second mixed Rep title with a emphatic 7-4 win over 2017 champions the Toowoomba Titans on Saturday.

Team manager, Clint Wicks was the sole survivor from the victorious 2012 Sharks’ side who took out the inaugural Representative Tournament at Wooloowin.

The final shaped as a battle of two undefeated sides as the star-studded Sharks side capitalised on some crucial errors to take an early lead.

Opportunities began to appear for both sides as fatigue crept into the game and thunder storms neared.

It was the Brisbane side that took a 4-1 lead into halftime.

The second half started much the same as the first, with a heavy dose of rucking and kicking into field possession.

A Toowoomba error in their own half swung the momentum towards the Sharks and they never looked back. The scoreline quickly blew out to 7-2 before a late flurry from the Titans was all in vain as time ran out.

Well done to the North Brisbane Sharks – 2018 Representative Tournament Mixed Champions!



The Toowoomba Titans mens side has gone back-to-back with a hard-fought 3-2 win over the South-West Brisbane Tigers.

A stunning 6-5 win in extra time in 2017 set the stage for a mouth-watering final between the two rivals.

It was the Tigers who struck early only to witness a Toowoomba hit-back just moments later.

Some strong defence and rucking up the middle third of the field tested the patience of both teams, in particular with last touch options.

In spite of a some end-to-end play and a handful of errors to end the half, it was the Tigers who took the lead with a controversial try on halftime.

The second half started much the same as the first with a clear ruck-first mentality.

The Titans capitalised on some quality field position and scored off a nifty grubber near the goal line. The game was flipped on its head moments later, as the Titans scooped up a loose ball and scooted 40-metres to score.

The score would remain unchanged for the final six minutes to see a Titans victory.

Well done to Toowoomba Titans – 2018 Representative Tournament Mens Champions!


The Fastest Man & Woman in Kick It
Congratulations to Tarni Stabe and Beau Hess who took out the inaugural Fastest Man and Fastest Woman in Kick It Race

Mens Race
Mixed Race

LIVIN Top Try Scorers
Mens – Locky Stephen (3) , Nicholas Edwards (3) – Toowoomba Titans
Mixed Guys – Locky Stephen (4) – Toowoomba Titans
Mixed Girls – Tarni Stabe (5) – North Brisbane Sharks.

Range Brewing Try Assist Champion
Sean Yorston (3) – North Brisbane Sharks

40/20 Knock Out
A special mention to Matt Langton (Titans) who capped off an outstanding day and won the first 40/20 knock out competition.
Team Photos

Representative Teams Announced (UPDATED)

2019 Kick it Rep Tournament.

The 2018 Representative tournament will take place at Jack Cook Memorial Park, Taringa and will feature some of the best players across Kick It.

The event will be the third since 2012 and will touch on some of the unique qualities at Kick It including the inaugural 40/20 knock-out competition and the fastest man/woman in Kick It race.

Reigning champions the Toowoomba Titans will be looking to repeat their 2017 efforts by taking out both mens and mixed tournaments. They will face some stiff competition with a rejuventated North Brisbane Sharks and South Brisbane Tigers side. The newcomers Toowoomba Storm will put their cross-town rivarly to the test as they face big brother on the day.



North Brisbane Sharks Mens
1. Jake Coolwell (The Ballerz)
2. Billy Chisholm (P-Dub)
3. Jarrod Clayton (P-Dub)
4. Joe Warren (vc) (P-Dub)
5. Shaun O’Keefe (Beer Pressure)
6. Sam Turnbull (Joeys)
7. Will O’Keefe (Beer Pressure)
8. Jack Woodbridge (P-Dub)
9. Jayden Turnbull © (Joeys)
10. Corey Pocock (Hawaii Try-O)
11. Jai Lockrey (Balls Of Fury)

North Brisbane Sharks Mixed
1. David Cumming(Balls Of Fury)
2. Sean Yorston (Norfolk n Chance)
3. Brayden Barrett (The Ballerz)
4. Chloe Storm (Nek Set)
5. Tarni Stabe (The Ballerz)
6. Stephen Gill (Mother Ruckers)
7. Tahlia Dickinson (Scrambled Legs)
8. James Arundel (Nek Set)
9. Nick Gilliland (Mother Ruckers)
10. Jessica Sleep (The Ballerz)
11. Josh Pilks (Nek Set)
12. Caleb Holland (Troopers)
13. Clint Wicks (Troopers)



South-West Brisbane Tigers Mens
1. Corey Smith (venue manager)
2. Kieran Woltmann (Next-Gen Untouchables)
3. Darcy Coleman (Next-Gen Untouchables)
4. Ryan Mason-Cox (Burners)
5. Lucas Tomoana (Burners)
6. Harry Elms (Dugongs)
7. Antony Tatkovic (Rampage)
8. Gerard Martin (Next-Gen Untouchables)
9. Luke Dudgell (Next-Gen Untouchables)
10. Aaron Tomoana (vc) (Burners)
11. Matt McIver © (Next-Gen Untouchables)

South-West Brisbane Mixed
1. Jack Duff (New Kicks On The Block)
2. Tammy Haydock (vc) (Next-Gen Untouchables)
3. Chris Honnery (c) (Out Of Touch)
4. Annaleis Tatkovic (Rampage)
5. Liam Sue (New Kicks On The Block)
6. Geoff Irish (Cattledogs)
7. Tom Primmer (Rampage)
8. Mikaela Bretz (Rampage)
9. David Sercombe (Kickaholics Anonymous)
10. Natalie Honnery (Out Of Touch)
11. Funsho O’shah Coleman Olaleye (Rampage)
12. Beau Jamieson (Free Ballin)
13. Trent Gossner (Hot Steppers)


Toowoomba Titans Mens

Ben Burstow (c) (Spartans)
Jono Graf (vc) (Transformers)
Beau Hess (LTR)
Nicholas Edwards (LTR)
Bronson Burstow (Spartans)
Fletcher Burstow (Spartans)
Isaac Parker (Spartans)
Locky Stephen (Red Hot Chilli Steppers)
Zac Lever (Transformers)
Chris Chan (Spartans)
Luke Southwell (Misfits)
Toowoomba Titans Mixed
Jasmin Lucas  (c) (LTR)
Jamie Thorburn (vc) (LTR)
Kohen Mathieson (LTR)
Kevin Platz (LTR)
Will O’Gradey (LTR)
Adam Langton (Builders)
Kirby Brown (Builders)
Keeley McCullough (Builders)
Reegan McCarthy (LTR)
Ben Langton (LTR)
Maddison McCarthy (Builders)


Toowoomba Storm Mens

Nathan Harvey (c) (Red Hot Chilli Steppers)
Martin Baldo (vc) (A-Team)
Mark Harrison (CC’s)
Rohan Stepson (Red Hot Chilli Steppers)
Grant Sommers (Transformers)
Kahlem Reardon (Touchy Feely)
Robert Halliday (Team Phresh)
Mark Jambunathan (Red Hot Chilli Steppers)
Anthony Savaro (Odd Ballerz)
Josh Brunner (Red Hot Chilli Steppers)
Toowoomba Storm Mixed
Jason Stoddart (c) (Spartans)
Angus Mathieson (vc) (Spartans)
Bethany Sands (Spartans)
Danny Falknau (Misfits)
Liam Weeding (Misfits)
Sam Hohn (Misfits)
Peter McCullough (Misfits)
Racheal Parker (Misfits)
Rahnee Buckley (Lions)
Zac Bruggermann (Invictus FC)
Steve Bruggermann (Lions)
Samantha Chapman (Spartans)

Join us for the 2018 Kick It Touch Representative Tournament on Saturday, September 29th at Taringa.
For even details, visit the representative tournament page.

Five in a row for Next-Gen Untouchables

Kick It Touch Taringa Winter 2018

A late try from Anthony Martin has capped off a history making night with Next-Gen Untouchables becoming the first Kick It team to win five grand finals in a row.

The win places them above other polarising teams such as Swoop, Pink Bits, Mother Ruckers, Yeah Yeah Nah and Hi-5.

Down a number of regulars, Untouchables relied on their experience with crucial tries to Tim Christie and player of the match Luke Dougall to secure a 4-3 victory.

With just 8 minutes remaining, the scores drew level following a pin-point cross kick from Todd Snowden to Burners’ South Brisbane representative Ryan Mason-Cox.

Burners showcased their strong rucking skills and gained the upper hand early in the second half with some swift moves from captain Camilla Williams and Aaron Tomoana. The pair would assist Blues Origin captain Joe Flannery and ‘best and fairest’ Todd Snowden with a pair of linebreaks to play the field position game.

Moments before half time a crafty grubber from Anthony Martin gave Untouchables a 3-2 lead.

A 16th minute try to Tim Christie after an error in judgement from two Burners defenders saw the long-time player ground the ball just centimetres inside the dead ball line.

South Brisbane star Aaron Tomoana combined with former LIVIN top try scorer Charlene Hanley to give Burners a 2-1 after 10 minutes.

An early try to Luke Dougall, who skipped past some would-be defenders to plant the ball down off an Anthony Martin kick was enough to give his side the first points of the match.

Result: 4-3.
Next-Gen Untouchables | Anthony Martin (2), Luke Dougall, Tim Christie.
Burners | Charlene, Ryan.
Player of the match: Luke Dougall.
Best and Fairest: Todd Snowden.
Kick It Touch Taringa


Dugongs notched up their third division two title since 2016 with an emphatic second half display down Multiple Scoregasms 5-3.

Player of the Match Tim Mitchell backed up his strong Queensland Origin performance and starred for the ‘Gongs’ with an impressive two-try effort.

A first half stalemate saw both teams locked up at 0-0 heading into halftime. The scoreless first half was the first in a grand final at Taringa in over six years.

The points were poised to flow in the second half with both teams combining for 43 tries in the weeks leading up.

It look just two minutes for the deadlock to be broken with a smart grubber from Tim Mitchell to score.

The rebound was swift as Julian scooped up a loose ball and scooted 40 metres to score on the ensuing set.

A lovely inside ball from Tim Mitchell in the 25th minute sent Harry Elms over untouched.

The scores were tied up just minutes later when Jacob McMahon pounced on a grubber. Team captain David Sercombe fell on a fortunate cross-kick to extend the lead after a horrific bounce fooled two Dugongs defenders.

Some solid rucking and field possession from captain Dave Shaw and Ben Walker put their side in an attacking position before a perfect set piece that went through five sets of hands to send Renaee Roach over in the corner for a two-point girl try.

A late consolation try to Tim Mitchell put the game beyond doubt with just seconds remaining.

Result: 5-3
Dugongs: Tim Mitchell (2), Harry Elms, Renaee Roach.
Multiple Scoregasms: Julian, Jacob McMahon, David Sercombe.
Player of the Match: Tim Mitchell.
Kick It Touch Taringa.


Congratulations to the 2018 Taringa Winter LIVIN top try scorers!
Mixed Guys – Matt McIver | Next-Gen Untouchables (14).
Mixed Girls – Tammy Haydock | Next-Gen Untouchables (8).

Congratulations to the 2018 Taringa Winter Range Brewing try assist champion!
Daniel Waters | Cattledogs (10).

A special thanks to our season sponsors Arrivederci Pizzeria, LIVIN, Grill’d Toowong and Range Brewing.
Autumn season kicks-off Tuesday, August 21st. Register now!
Stay up to date with our new Monday Summer competition starting in early October.

Road to Representative Tournament starts now!

2019 Kick it Rep Tournament.

The 2018 Kick It Representative Tournament is just months away with excitement building for the annual Taringa-based event.

Jack Cook Memorial Park (Taringa) will host this year’s tournament on Saturday, September 29th with the very best mens and mixed players from Brisbane and Toowoomba to represent their regions.

2017 mens and mixed champions, the Toowoomba Titans will put it all on the line once again. Can they repeat the heroics of last year’s mens golden point win over the South-West Brisbane Tigers? Can the Titans mixed side go undefeated and pip the North Brisbane Sharks in the final for the second series in a row?

New to the frame is the Toowoomba Storm who will have a multitude of experienced players to choose from at the exisiting Toowoomba venue at USQ.

Teams will be selected in late August, with line ups announced in early September.

The event will also play special importance to what makes Kick It Touch Footy great with the first 40/20 championship. We will also find out who is the Fastest Man and Fastest Woman in Kick It with a historic 8-competitor race.

How you you get selected? 
To get selected, players need to be active Kick It players throughout Winter or Spring seasons and exhibit the core-values Kick It promotes; sportsmanship, honesty and fairness. Team managers will visit teams over the next month to chat to players and captains on selections.

Tournament details:
Date: September 29th.
Venue: Jack Cook Memorial Park, Taringa
Kick-Off: 10am-4pm
Format: 3x (30 minute matches) + finals
Special events: 40/20 championship + Fastest Man and Fastest Woman in Kick It race.
Team announcement: Early September.

For more details, visit the 2018 Representative page.

« Older Entries